2016 General Election Candidates

This page is your guide to the 2016 candidates who may appear on your ballot if voting in the City and County of Butte-Silver Bow. Please contact the Clerk and Recorder's Office should you have any questions or concerns. 

Page Last Updated: Wednesday, August 31, 2016.

2016 Federal Election Candidates:
President and Vice President of the United States of America:
Hillary Clinton (D) and Tim Kaine (D)
www.hillaryclinton.com

Gary Johnson (Lib) and Bill Weld (Lib)
www.johnsonweld.com

Jill Stein (Green) and Ajamu Baraka (Green)
www.jill2016.com

Donald Trump (R) and Mike Pence (R)

www.donaldjtrump.com

United States House of Representatives, Montana, At-Large:
Rick Breckenridge (Lib.)
P.O. Box 181
Dayton, MT 59806

Denise Juneau (D)
P.O. Box 563
Helena, MT 59624
www.denisejuneau.com

Ryan Zinke (R) (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 1596
Helena, MT 59624
www.ryanzinke.com

2016 State Election Candidates:

Governor and Lieutenant Governor:
Steve Bullock (D) (Incumbent) and Mike Cooney (D) (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 1330
Helena, MT 59624
www.stevebullock.com

Ted Dunlanp (Lib) and Ron Vandevender (Lib)
P.O. Box 275
Conner, MT 59827
www.teddunlap.net

Greg Gianforte (R) and Lesley Robinson (R)
P.O. Box 1557
Helena, MT 59624
www.gregformontana.com

Attorney General:
Tim Fox (R) (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 1598
Helena, MT 59624
www.foxforag.com

Larry Jent (D)
P.O. Box 1064
Bozeman, MT 59771
www.jentforag.com

Secretary of State:
Monica Lindeen (D)
P.O. Box 1307 
Helena, MT 59624
www.lindeen.net

Rogert Roots (Lib.)
113 Lake Drive East
Livingston, MT 59601
www.rogerroots.com

Corey Stapleton (R)
2015 Eastridge Drive
Billings, MT 59102
www.coreystapleton.com


State Auditor:

Jesse Laslovich (D)
P.O. Box 1118
Helena, MT 59624
www.laslovichforauditor.com

Matthew Rosendale (R)
P.O. Box 1538
Helena, MT 59624
www.mattformontana.com

Superintendent of Public Instruction (Schools):

Elsie Arntzen (R)
P.O. Box 1597
Helena, MT 59624
www.elsieformontana.com

Melissa Romano (D)
P.O. Box 6312
Helena, MT 59604
www.romanoformontana.com

Public Service Commission, District #3:

Roger Koopman (R) Incumbent)
811 S. Tracy 
Bozeman, MT 59715
www.consumersforkoopman.com

Pat Noonan (D)
P.O. Box 90
Ramsay, MT
www.noonanforpsc,com

Caron Cooper (Ind.)
P.O. Box 123
Livingston, MT 59047
www.caroncoopermtpsc.com

Montana Supreme Court Chief Justice:


Mike McGrath (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 1662
Helena, MT 59624
www.mcgrathforchiefjustice.com

Montana Supreme Court, Seat 3:


Kristen Juras
220 Woodland Road
Great Falls, MT 59404
www.jurasforjustice.com

Dirk Sandefur
P.O. Box 1932
Great Falls, MT 59403
www.sandefurforjustice.com

Montana Supreme Court, Seat 6:


Jim Shea (Incumbent) 
P.O. Box 1183
Helena, MT 59624

Senate, District #36:


Jeff Welborn (R)
P.O. Box 790
Dillon, MT 59725

Senate, District #37:


Jon Sesso (D) (Incumbent)
811 W. Granite
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-0768
(406) 490-7405
Email: jonsesso@yahoo.com

Senate, District #38:


Edith (Edie) McClafferty (D)
1311 Stuart
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-5873
Email: edie.mcclafferty@gmail.com

Glenn J. Rosenbaum (R)
50 Maggie Hill Road
Clancy, MT 59634
(406) 461-3940
Email: glenn.rosenbaum@live.com

Senate, District #39:


Dick Motta (L) 
13 John Long Road
Philipsburg, MT 59858
(406) 859-5016
Email: dickm@blackfoot.net

Suzzann Nordwick (R)
P.O. Box 711
Butte, MT 59703
(406) 782-5310
Email: suzzann@nordwick.com

Gene Vuckovich (D) (Incumbent)

1205 W. Third
Anaconda, MT 59711
(406) 563-2313

House, District #71:


Ray L. Shaw (R) (Incumbent) 
251 Biyens Creek Road 
Sheridan, MT 59749
(406) 842-5039
Email: shaw@3rivers.net

House, District #72:


Mike Mosolf (D)
720 Kentucky Ave.
Dillon, MT 59725
(406) 683-2928
Email: dimodimo@charter.net

Tom Welch (R)
607 Highland Ave.
Dillon, MT 59725
(406) 683-4811
Email: twelch1213@gmail.com

House, District #73:


Jim Keane (D)
2131 Wall
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 723-8378


House, District #74:


Amanda Curtis (D)
1117 N. Emmet 
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-4149
Email: curtis.butte@gmail.com

House, District #75:


Sabrina Steketee (D)
44 Browns Gulch Road
Boulder, MT 59632

Kirk B. Wagoner (R) (Incumbent)
1 Jackson Creek Road #2347
Clancy, MT 59634
(406) 202-8416
Email: kirk@kirkbwagoner.org

House, District #76:


Ryan Lynch (D) (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 934
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-6625
Email: lynchryan@gmail.com


Butte-Silver Bow Local Candidates:


Assessor:


Dan Fisher (Incumbent)
300 Eagles Nest Lane
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-2937

Auditor:


Jeff Amerman
650 S. Jackson
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-0950
(406) 494-8634
Email: jeffamerman@gmail.com
www.jeffamerman.com

Wendy Allen McGrath
1072 Beef Trail Road
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-3240
Email: Mcgrathw4@hotmail.com
www.facebook.com/Wendy-Allen-McGrath-for-BSB-Auditor

Chief Executive:


David Palmer
2217 N. Main
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 723-6821
(406) 490-3964
Email: palmerforchiefexecutive@google.com
https://www.facebook.com/palmerchiefexecutive/

Matt Vincent (Incumbent)
1201 W. Porphyry
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 565-0234
Email: mattvincent.butte@gmail.com
www.mattvincent4butte.com

City Judge:


Glen G. Granger (Incumbent)
83 Burning Tree Lane
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-5316
Email: ggranger@bresnan.net

James Reavis

834 W. Galena
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-2185
(406) 444-9505
Email: reavis@reavisforjudge.com
www.reavisforjudge.com

Clerk of Court:


Thomas E. Powers
2634 Edwards
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 533-9414
Email: dublin_gulch_tp@yahoo.com

Clerk & Recorder:


Sally J. Hollis (Incumbent)
2215 Center Drive
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-8786
Email: dlhollis@bresnan.net

Commissioner, District #3:


John Morgan (Incumbent)
2230 North Drive
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-6595
Email: jpmorgan@bresnan.net

Commissioner, District #4:


Terry L. Schultz
2210 Elm
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-5778
(406) 782-1211
Email: debter1@hotmail.com

John Sorich (Incumbent)
1820 Wilson Ave.
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 491-7767
(406) 497-3678
Email: sorjms@gmail.com

Commissioner, District #5:


Dennis Henderson (Incumbent)
154 Mystic Lane
(406) 533-0882
(406) 490-6838

Commissioner, District #6:


No candidate filed for this seat

Commissioner, District #8:


Brendan R. McDonough (Incumbent)
1910 Argyle
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-3983

Walter Parrett
1719 Wall Street
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-0217

Commissioner, District #12:


Daniel R. Callahan
4900 Moulton Road
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 490-6165
(406) 723-3984

Michael Tumulty

904 N. Main
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 356-6453
Email: tumultydistrict12@gmail.com

Coroner:


Lee LaBreche (Incumbent)
1905 Florida Ave.
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 723-5114
Email: labrechelis@msn.com

County Attorney:


Eileen Joyce (Incumbent)
1415 Majors
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 723-4622
Email: e.joyce@bresnan.net

Justice of the Peace #2:


Jimm Kilmer
308 Hattie Loop
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 723-8787
(406) 490-1912

Ben Pezdark (Incumbent)
2609 Elm
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 498-8718
Email: bpezdark@yahoo.com

Mile High Conservation District:

(Two Seats to be filled - two 4-year terms)

Peter Dallaserra - (Incumbent)
392 Browns Gulch
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-5128

Jack Kambich (Incumbent)
P.O. Box 34
Divide, MT 59727
(406) 297-3334

Public Administrator:


Janice M. Casarotto
308 Latigo Lane
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 565-8062
(406) 566-2765
Email: casarottolawfirm@gmail.com

Jeanne Joki Tanner (Incumbent)
2040 Adams Ave.
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-2681

Sheriff:


Ed Lester (Incumbent)
3032 Edwards
(406) 565-2121
Email: edlester40@gmail.com

Russ Robertson
P.O. Box 4464
Butte, MT 59702
(406) 533-8735
Email: fiveosfam@bresnan.net

Superintendent of Schools:


Linda Sorini Granger
83 Burning Tree Lane
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 491-1530

Cathy F. Maloney (Incumbent)
119200 Lone Pine Gulch Road
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 782-9600

Treasurer:


Lori Baker-Patrick (Interim Treasurer)
916 California Ave.
(406) 782-7471
(406) 497-6367
Email: lori4treasurer@outlook.com

Maliena Bumgarner
1700 Utah Ave.
Butte, MT 59701
(406) 491-1812
Email: maliena4treasurer@gmail.com